Finalists

Finalist for our 21st Annual ACE Awards Show

Congratulations to all 21st Annual ACE Awards Nominees!

Winners will be announced at the Gala Awards Ceremony to be held at Evan Theatre, Panthers Penrith on 7 May 2019.

Nominees for each category are as follows:

Solo Piano/Vocalist

  • Di Solomon
  • Franky Valentyn
  • Ian Blakeney
  • John Watson
  • Noel Macdonald
  • Tina Petroni

Solo Guitar/Vocalist

  • Chris Connolly 
  • Fallon 
  • Franky Valentyn
  • Josh Everton 
  • Rachael Fahim 
  • Ron Ashton 

Duo/Trio

  • Gibbo & Co 
  • Jo Karas Duo 
  • Just Jammin'
  • ShowPony 
  • Take Two 
  • Williams Brothers  

Covers Band

  • Akinga 
  • Jellybean Jam 
  • Kamis 
  • Mesa Groove 
  • The Frocks
  • Uptown Funk 

Country Performer

  • Beccy Cole 
  • Gina Jeffreys  
  • Melinda Schneider 
  • The McClymonts 
  • Troy Cassar-Daley
  • Wayne Horsburgh

Compere

  • Bobby Bradford 
  • Chris Castle 
  • Elizabeth Star 
  • Mark Lord 
  • Terry Mac 
  • Tony Hogan

Technical Support

  • Bankstown Sports 
  • Canterbury Leagues 
  • Club Burwood 
  • Hornsby RSL 
  • The Juniors 
  • Workers Blacktown 

Children's Show

  • Emma & Lachy 
  • Franky Valentyn 
  • Lah-Lah 
  • Playschool
  • The Party Bears 
  • The Wiggles

Accompanying Band

  • Dave Hallard Band 
  • Funky Doo Dahs 
  • Graeme Fisher All Stars 
  • Joseph Macri Band 
  • Liverpool Catholic Club Band 
  • Patchwork

Showband

  • Akinga 
  • Countdown Explosion 
  • Hogan's Heroes 
  • Jellybean Jam 
  • Salsa Kingz 
  • Shy Guys

Rising Star

  • Alex Blandino 
  • Claudia Rose Hackney 
  • Michelle Mutyora 
  • Sara Mazell 
  • Sophie Dalisay
  • Violeta Bozanic 

Sight Act

  • Brendan Mon Tanner 
  • Darren Carr 
  • Jonas Jost 
  • Phil Cass 
  • Rick Allison
  • The Naked Magicians 

Comedy Act

  • Buddy Goode 
  • Darren Carr 
  • George Kapiniaris 
  • Joe Avati 
  • Kevin Bloody Wilson 
  • Paul Martell

Vocal Group

  • Audio Vixen 
  • Platinum Harmony 
  • Robertson Brothers 
  • ShowPony 
  • The Vallies 
  • Williams Brothers 

Original Music Performer

  • Brian Cadd 
  • Daryl Braithwaite 
  • Diesel 
  • Doug Parkinson
  • Glenn Shorrock
  • Wendy Matthews 

Original Music Group

  • 1927
  • Dragon 
  • Mental As Anything 
  • Rose Tattoo  
  • Thirsty Merc 
  • Urban Stone

Instrumental Performer

  • Danny Elliott 
  • Ian Cooper 
  • Joey Fimmano 
  • Paul Cincotta
  • Vov Dylan

Versatile Performer

  • Amber Jade 
  • Chris Gable 
  • Danny Elliott 
  • Franky Valentyn 
  • Joey Fimmano 
  • Paul Cincotta

Dance Production

  • A Touch of Paris 
  • Best Disco in Town 
  • Burlesque Spectacular 
  • Decadance 
  • Grease Fever
  • Manpower 

Production Show

  • 70's Unplugged 
  • Can't Stop the Music 
  • Drags to Bitches 
  • Heroes from Heaven
  • Prada's Priscillas  
  • Music of the Night 

Tribute Show

  • Abbalanche 
  • Beatle Magic 
  • Bohemian Rhapsody 
  • Desperado 
  • Forever Diamond 
  • The Vallies

Female Vocal

  • Alex Blandino 
  • Grace Rizzo 
  • Lisa Crouch 
  • Monique Montez
  • Nikki Bennett 
  • Ria Pirrelli 

Male Vocal

  • Daniel Tambasco 
  • Darren Williams 
  • Mark Vincent
  • Michael Montgomery 
  • Stephen Fisher-King 
  • Tony Pantano
The Awards
Join Our Mailing List

© 2019 ACE Awards, All Rights Reserved