2006 - 9th ACE Awards Winners

Special Acknowledgement Award

Winner: Don Lane
Proudly Sponsored By: ClubsNSW

Club Performers of the Year

Winner: Darren Carr and Melinda Schnider
Proudly Sponsored By: Ainsworth Game Technology

Male Vocal Performer

Winner: Adam Scicluna
Proudly Sponsored By: Mounties

Female Vocal Performer

Winner: Tracy Ellis
Proudly Sponsored By: Campbelltown Catholic Club

Versatile Variety Act

Winner: Joey Fimmano
Proudly Sponsored By: Petersham RSL Club

Variety Production Show

Winner: Magic to the Max
Proudly Sponsored By:  Boden Group

Original Music Group

Winner: Mental As Anything
Proudly Sponsored By: Infogenesis

Original Music Performer

Winner: Brian Cadd
Proudly Sponsored By: Souths Juniors

Sight Act

Winner: Darren Carr
Proudly Sponsored By: Canterbury Hurlstone RSL Club

Comedy Act

Winner: Paul Martell
Proudly Sponsored By: Sydney Markets Club & The Echidnas

Best New Talent

Winner: Mahogany
Proudly Sponsored By: RHO

Showband

Winner: The Deltones
Proudly Sponsored By: Tooheys Limited

Vocal Group - 2 or More

Winner: Cotton, Keays and Morris
Proudly Sponsored By: Ramsgate RSL Club

Children's Show

Winner: The Wiggles
Proudly Sponsored By: Wests Leagues Club

Covers Band (4 or more)

Winner: Jellybean Jam
Proudly Sponsored By: Coca-Cola Amatil

Covers Band (2-3 Person)

Winner: The Robertson Brothers
Proudly Sponsored By: Marrickville RSL Club

Country Group/Band

Winner: Feral Swing Katz
Proudly Sponsored By: Lahood Corporation

Country Male Performer

Winner: Troy Cassar-Daley
Proudly Sponsored By: Smithfield RSL Club

Country Female Performer

Winner: Melinda Schneider
Proudly Sponsored By: CMA

Solo Guitar/Vocalist

Winner: Fallon
Proudly Sponsored By: St Marys Leagues Club

Solo Piano/Vocalist

Winner: Michael Bellmore
Proudly Sponsored By: Bankstown Sports Club

Technical Support

Winner: Tony Venditti
Proudly Sponsored By: RSL and Services Clubs Association

Compere

Winner: Rikki Organ
Proudly Sponsored By: Lahood Corporation

Instrumental Act

Winner: String Fever
Proudly Sponsored By: Canterbury Hurlstone RSL Club

Tribute Show

Winner: Peter Byrne
Proudly Sponsored By: Blacktown Workers
The Awards
Join Our Mailing List

© 2019 ACE Awards, All Rights Reserved