2005 - 8th ACE Awards Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Mary and Rite Schneider
Proudly Sponsored By: ClubsNSW

Club Performer of the Year

Winner: Darren Carr
Proudly Sponsored By: Aristocrat

Male Vocal Performer

Winner: Stephen Fisher-King
Proudly Sponsored By: Mount Prichard Community Club

Female Vocal Performer

Winner: Karen Beckett
Proudly Sponsored By: Australian Ladies Variety Association

Versatile Variety Act

Winner: Joey Fimmano
Proudly Sponsored By: Petersham RSL Club

Variety Production Show

Winner: Magic to the Max
Proudly Sponsored By: Lidcombe Catholic Club

Original Music Group

Winner: Birtles, Shorrock and Globles
Proudly Sponsored By: Hornsby RSL

Original Music Performer

Winner: Missy Higgins
Proudly Sponsored By: Twin Towns

Sight Act

Winner: Darren Carr
Proudly Sponsored By: Aristocrat

Comedy Act

Winner: Darren Carr
Proudly Sponsored By: Sydney Markets Industry

Best New Talent

Winner: Amber Jade
Proudly Sponsored By: RHO

Showband

Winner: Arkinga
Proudly Sponsored By: Tooheys Limited

Vocal Group - 2 or More

Winner: Cotton, Keays and Morris
Proudly Sponsored By: Ramsgate RSL Club

Children's Show

Winner: The Wiggles
Proudly Sponsored By: Rooty Hill Rsl Club

Covers Band (4 or more)

Winner: Jellybean Jam
Proudly Sponsored By: Coca-Cola Amatil

Covers Band (2-3 Person)

Winner: The Robertson Brothers
Proudly Sponsored By: Marrickville RSL Club

Country Group/Band

Winner: The Wolverines
Proudly Sponsored By: Lahood Corporation

Country Male Performer

Winner: Troy Cassar-Daley
Proudly Sponsored By: Bankstown Sports Club

Country Female Performer

Winner: Melinda Schneider
Proudly Sponsored By: Smithfield RSL Club

Solo Guitar/Vocalist

Winner: Chris Connolly
Proudly Sponsored By: St Marys Leagues Club

Solo Piano/Vocalist

Winner: John Watson
Proudly Sponsored By:  Clubs Managers Association

Technical Support

Winner: Michael Pepper and Craig Sandstrom
Proudly Sponsored By: RSL and Services Clubs Association

Compere

Winner: Mark Kristian
Proudly Sponsored By:  James Clifford Constructions

Instrumental Act

Winner: String Fever
Proudly Sponsored By: Canterbury Hurlstone RSL Club

Tribute Show

Winner: Peter Byrne
Proudly Sponsored By: Blacktown Workers

Accompanying Band

Winner: Western Front
Proudly Sponsored By: SouthCorp Wines
The Awards
Join Our Mailing List

© 2019 ACE Awards, All Rights Reserved