2016 19th ACE Awards Winners

Solo Piano/Vocalist

Winner: Di Solomon
  • Franky Valentyn
  • Ian Blakeney
  • John Watson
  • Noel McDonald 
Proudly Sponsored By: Club Managers Association Australia

Solo Guitar/Vocalist

Winner: Chris Connolly
  • Darren Johnstone
  • David Agius
  • Fallon
  • Franky Valentyn
  • Mike Miller 
Proudly Sponsored By: Club Plus

Duo/Trio

Winner: Just Jammin
  • AM 2 PM
  • Mike Mathieson Duo
  • Take Two
  • Time Machine
  • Williams Brothers 
Proudly Sponsored By: Gopher Graphics

Covers Band

Winner: Jellybean Jam
  • Akinga
  • Mesa Groove
  • The Frocks
  • Shy Guys
  • Urban Stone 
Proudly Sponsored By: St Marys Rugby League Club

Country Performer

Winner: The McClymonts
  • Amber Lawrence
  • Beccy Cole
  • Melinda Schneider
  • Troy Cassar-Daley
  • Wayne Horsburgh
Proudly Sponsored By: West Tamworth Leagues Club

Compere

Winner: Neil Hanson
  • Bobby Bradford
  • Elizabeth Star
  • Terry Kaff
  • Terry Mac
  • Tony Hogan
Proudly Sponsored By: Campbelltown Catholic Club

Technical Support

Winner: The Juniors (Damien Cooper, Paul Kirk, Larry Sadlier)
  • Blacktown Workers (Danny Zamor, Jake Bleier, Bill Cawthorne)
  • Burwood RSL (Bill Millard, Stephen Colborne-Veel)
  • Cabra Vale Diggers (JV Productions)
  • Twin Towns (Lachlan Donaldson, Sid Constantine, Geoff Goldsby, Craig Worsley, Sam Collier, Liam Kriz, Mario Cimino, Justin Elder, Harisen Rainford-Markarian, Allison Cornford). 
Proudly Sponsored By: Lion

Children's Show

Winner: Lah-Lah
  • Circle of Life
  • Crazy Science
  • Franky Valentyn
  • Party Bears
  • Wiggles
Proudly Sponsored By: St Johns Park Bowling Club

Accompanying Band

Winner: Joseph Macri Band
  • Bob McKinnon Band
  • Dave Hallard Band
  • Graeme Fisher All Stars Show Band
  • Grooveworks
  • Patchwork 
Proudly Sponsored By: Wild Oats

Showband

Winner: Kamis
  • Akinga
  • Jellybean Jam
  • Salsa Kingz
  • Shy Guys
  • The Zips
Proudly Sponsored By: Hostplus

Rising Star

Winner: Daniel Tambasco
  • Fasika Ayallew
  • Jayden Rodriguez
  • Rachael Fahim
  • Samantha Shirley
  • Sara Mazzurco
Proudly Sponsored By: Cabra-Vale Diggers

Sight Act

Winner: Darren Carr
  • Brendan Mon Tanner
  • Jonas Jost
  • Peter Powers
  • Phil Cass
  • Rick Allison 
Proudly Sponsored By: Tuncurry Beach Bowling Club

Comedy Act

Winner: Darren Carr
  • Buddy Goode
  • Joe Avati
  • Paul Martell
  • Rodney Rude
  • Tahir
Proudly Sponsored By: 99 on York

Vocal Group

Winner: Audio Vixen
  • Boys in the Band
  • Platinum Harmony
  • Robertson Brothers
  • Showpony
  • Williams Brothers 
Proudly Sponsored By: Club Liverpool

Original Music Performer

Winner: Doug Parkinson
  • Darryl Braithwaite
  • Glenn Shorrock
  • Renee Geyer
  • Russell Morris
  • Travis Collins
Proudly Sponsored By: Asahi Premium Beverages

Original Music Group

Winner: Thirsty Merc
  • 1927
  • Dragon
  • Mental As Anything
  • The Radiators
  • Urban Stone 
Proudly Sponsored By: Twin Towers Clubs & Resorts

Instrumental Performer

Winner: James Morrison
  • Danny Elliot
  • Ian Cooper
  • Joey Fimmano
  • Vov Dylan 
Proudly Sponsored By: Max Gaming

Versatile Performer

Winner: Joey Fimmano
  • Danny Elliott
  • Davin Griffiths-Jones
  • Franky Valentyn
  • Morgan Kent
  • Paul Cincotta
Proudly Sponsored By: Petersham RSL Club

Dance Production

Winner: Burlesque Spectacular
  • Decadance
  • Follies Bergere to Caesars Palace
  • Global Fantasy
  • Grease Fever
  • Strictly Luhrmann 
Proudly Sponsored By: The Juniors Kingsford

Production Show

Winner: Desperado
  • Brothers in Harmony
  • Burlesque Spectacular
  • Can't Stop the Music
  • Drags to Bitches
  • European Classics 
Proudly Sponsored By: The CUBE

Tribute Show

Winner: Roy Orbison & the Everly Brothers
  • A Tribute to Family Legends
  • Desperado
  • Elton Jack Show
  • Tonight's the Night
  • Forever Diamond
Proudly Sponsored By: Daily Press

Female Vocal

Winner: Dami Im
  • Alisa Gray
  • Karen Beckett
  • Lisa Crouch
  • Melinda Schneider
  • Monique Montez
Proudly Sponsored By: Ettalong Diggers

Male Vocal

Winner: Mark Vincent
  • Darren Williams
  • Fallon
  • Stephen Fisher-King
  • Tom Burlinson
  • Tony Pantano 
Proudly Sponsored By: Blacktown Workers Club

Club Performer of the Year

Winner: Dami Im
  • Danny Elliott
  • Darren Carr
  • Lisa Crouch
  • Mark Vincent
  • Monique Montez 
Proudly Sponsored By: Canterbury-Hurlstone Park RSL Club
The Awards
Join Our Mailing List

© 2019 ACE Awards, All Rights Reserved