Finalists

 

news header

Congratulations to all 21st Annual ACE Awards Nominees!

Winners will be announced at the Gala Awards Ceremony to be held at Evan Theatre, Panthers Penrith on 7 May 2019. 

Nominees for each category are as follows:

Solo Piano/Vocalist
Di Solomon
Franky Valentyn
Ian Blakeney
John Watson
Noel Macdonald
Tina Petroni

Solo Guitar/Vocalist
Chris Connolly
Fallon
Franky Valentyn
Josh Everton 
Rachael Fahim 
Ron Ashton 

Duo/Trio

Gibbo & Co
Jo Karas Duo
Just Jammin'
ShowPony
Take Two
Williams Brothers  

Covers Band
Akinga 
Jellybean Jam 
Kamis 
Mesa Groove 
The Frocks
Uptown Funk 

Country Performer
Beccy Cole
Gina Jeffreys  
Melinda Schneider
The McClymonts
Troy Cassar-Daley
Wayne Horsburgh

Compere
Bobby Bradford
Chris Castle
Elizabeth Star
Mark Lord
Terry Mac
Tony Hogan

Technical Support
Bankstown Sports
Canterbury Leagues
Club Burwood
Hornsby RSL
The Juniors
Workers Blacktown 

Children's Show
Emma & Lachy
Franky Valentyn
Lah-Lah
Playschool
The Party Bears
The Wiggles

Accompanying Band
Dave Hallard Band
Funky Doo Dahs
Graeme Fisher All Stars
Joseph Macri Band
Liverpool Catholic Club Band
Patchwork

Showband
Akinga
Countdown Explosion
Hogan's Heroes
Jellybean Jam
Salsa Kingz
Shy Guys

Rising Star
Alex Blandino
Claudia Rose Hackney
Michelle Mutyora
Sara Mazell
Sophie Dalisay
Violeta Bozanic 

Sight Act
Brendan Mon Tanner
Darren Carr
Jonas Jost
Phil Cass
Rick Allison
The Naked Magicians 

Comedy Act
Buddy Goode
Darren Carr
George Kapiniaris 
Joe Avati
Kevin Bloody Wilson
Paul Martell

Vocal Group
Audio Vixen
Platinum Harmony
Robertson Brothers
ShowPony
The Vallies
Williams Brothers 

Original Music Performer
Brian Cadd
Daryl Braithwaite 
Diesel 
Doug Parkinson
Glenn Shorrock
Wendy Matthews 

Original Music Group
1927
Dragon
Mental As Anything
Rose Tattoo  
Thirsty Merc
Urban Stone

Instrumental Performer
Danny Elliott
Ian Cooper
Joey Fimmano
Paul Cincotta
Vov Dylan

Versatile Performer
Amber Jade
Chris Gable 
Danny Elliott 
Franky Valentyn 
Joey Fimmano 
Paul Cincotta  

Dance Production
A Touch of Paris
Best Disco in Town
Burlesque Spectacular
Decadance
Grease Fever
Manpower 

Production Show
70's Unplugged
Can't Stop the Music
Drags to Bitches
Heroes from Heaven
Prada's Priscillas  
Music of the Night

Tribute Show
Abbalanche
Beatle Magic
Bohemian Rhapsody
Desperado
Forever Diamond
The Vallies 

Female Vocal
Alex Blandino
Grace Rizzo
Lisa Crouch
Monique Montez
Nikki Bennett
Ria Pirrelli 

Male Vocal
Daniel Tambasco
Darren Williams
Mark Vincent
Michael Montgomery 
Stephen Fisher-King
Tony Pantano